ALABAMA: Alabama Juvenile Justice Act: Section 12-15-1.1
[…] court judge, the director of court services and the community policy and
management team. (Encourages collaboration and sharing of resources).
S 886 (1999):
Directs the court to require a juvenile delinquent to
make at least partial restitution or reparation for any property damage, loss
caused by the offense, or actual medical expenses incurred by the victim as a
result of the offense. The court also must require the juvenile to participate
in a community service project under court prescribed conditions.
WASHINGTON: Title 13 RCW 13.40.500 (1997) Community juvenile
accountability programs:
Purpose is stated as, "…to provide a continuum of community-based
programs that emphasize the juvenile offender’s accountability for his or her
actions while assisting him or her in the development of skills necessary to
function effectively and positively in the community in a manner consistent with
public safety." This statement is prefaced with philosophy about community
involvement in the juvenile justice system and the need for citizens and crime
victims to be active partners in responding to crime, the management of
resources and in the disposition decisions.