ALABAMA: Alabama Juvenile Justice Act: Section 12-15-1.1
[…] be directed toward the correction and rehabilitation of young persons who have
committed public offenses."
COLORADO H1156
Authorizes the Department of Public Safety to use funds or grants to provide
restorative justice programs. Uses the language of restorative justice in the
intent clause:
"...protect, restore and improve public safety" by creating a
juvenile justice system that sanctions juveniles and "...in certain cases
will also provide the opportunity to bring together affected victims, the
community, and juvenile offenders for restorative purposes."
CONNECTICUT: Sec. 46b-121h. Goals of Juvenile Justice System (1999)
States intent in restorative language: "It is the intent of the General
Assembly that the juvenile justice system provide individualized supervision,
care, accountability and treatment in a manner consistent with public safety to
those juveniles who violate the law. The juvenile justice system shall also
promote prevention efforts through the support of programs and services designed
to meet the needs of juveniles charged with the commission of a delinquent
act."
Includes restorative justice language in juvenile justice system goals also:
Hold juveniles accountable for their unlawful behavior
Provide secure and therapeutic confinement to those juveniles who present a